Wednesday, December 30, 2009

House #11 finis

I finished up House #11 on the way home from work yesterday. Yeah! Only two blocks to go. I pulled all the silk I needed for #8 and the last block and will get going today. I spent most of last night going through my stash for my next project. I have four ready to go that cost me over $50 per project and a ton more that were less expensive. I think after I finish HoHRH, I want to go with something sorta smallish before I tackle one of the larger projects in my stash. And I would like to do some finishing work before I get too involved in those larger projects as they all are mostly projects with a ton of finishing (boxes, etc.). I have two Loose Feather projects that still need to be finished off that I would love to get to.

I have tomorrow and Friday off work (have an agility trial Friday, Saturday and Sunday) and I'm going to do some quilting. I have around 150 flying geese to finish up for my Thimbleberies Paint Box Stars quilt before I can start to assemble the blocks. Many of you will recognize this - an oldie but a goodie. I had been planning to make it for a man I was dating at the time but before I really got into the construction I realized that he was not "quilt worthy". :-) Yeah for me!
Here is the quilt I'm planing on next - I'm using an huge reproduction bird print in shades of taupe, teal and burgundy - it's very 1840's and it's from a collection that Harriott Hargrave put together called Birds and Basics. I attended a three day machine quilting class with her in Denver several years ago and just fell in love with reproduction fabrics. :-) It's from a book called Small Blocks, Stunning Quilts. Each one of those star blocks is only 3" square. I can't wait to get into it.

Here is the fabric in all it's glory. I loved it so much I bought 10 yards! I have enough for the stars quilt and one other I'm planning. I'll fussy cut it so the birds will go up each side and along the top.
There are a couple of other quilts from this book that are screaming out to me also. One is a log cabin quilt using 7/8 inch wide strips of fabric. I have already collected most of the fabrics that I need for that one. Over 16 yards in reproduction fat quarters! I love to just fondle them as they are so pretty.

11 comments:

Sharlotte said...

This is taking shape so nicely! I feel another tug to start it! I love that Paint Box Stars pattern from Thimbleberries too. That looks like a keeper as well! Gotta run and dig my car out of the snow. Have a great day!

Margaret said...

You're so close to being done with your HoHRH! It's looking great! As for your quilts -- can't wait to see them! That book you mentioned, the small blocks one -- I think I need that! I love me some small. :D That bird fabric is spectacular! I do the same thing -- if it's a fabric I love soooo much, I get a good amount of it. Smart move! Enjoy your long weekend!

Theresa said...

Great job on this bolck!!! I love those willow trees~~~
Those are some nice looking quilts!!!! And your fabric is gorgeous!!!! Can't wait to see your progress~~

staci said...

Congrats on finishing #11! It's really coming along and looking fantastic...only two more left, woohoo!!!

Karoline said...

Congratulations on finishing another block, HoHRH is looking gorgeous

Peg said...

Looks really great Margie! I had 5 done on mine and decided I didn't like the fabric and sold it to one of the ladies in my stitch group. After that I started Villages and have it about half done. Next either Houses or Christmas. Can't wait to see what you start next. Your quilts look good too.

Kielrain said...

Wow. Your houses is looking so amazing. You are so close to a finish!

Stitch By Stitch said...

Way to go! You are almost finished! Happy New Year and good luck this wekend.

Tommye said...

That is looking so great. I know how anxious you are to get done and start another project! I'd be ready for a small too. Great job.

I LOVE YOU said...

AV,無碼,a片免費看,自拍貼圖,伊莉,微風論壇,成人聊天室,成人電影,成人文學,成人貼圖區,成人網站,一葉情貼圖片區,色情漫畫,言情小說,情色論壇,臺灣情色網,色情影片,色情,成人影城,080視訊聊天室,a片,A漫,h漫,麗的色遊戲,同志色教館,AV女優,SEX,咆哮小老鼠,85cc免費影片,正妹牆,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,情色小說,aio,成人,微風成人,做愛,成人貼圖,18成人,嘟嘟成人網,aio交友愛情館,情色文學,色情小說,色情網站,情色,A片下載,嘟嘟情人色網,成人影片,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人漫畫,視訊聊天室,a片,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,日本a片,性愛

gg said...

G點,情趣,情趣用品
潤滑液,內衣,性感內衣,
自慰器,自慰套,情趣內衣,
情趣娃娃,吊帶襪,煙火,
煙火SM,充氣娃娃,AV,
衣蝶,丁字褲,無線跳蛋,
性感睡衣,按摩棒,電動按摩棒,
飛機杯,角色扮演,跳蛋,